Awards

Utah Hospital Trustee Service Award

This award recognizes hospital trustees who have made significant contributions of time, talent, leadership, vision and service to a particular hospital and community.

Nominate

Past Recipients

1983—Joseph Rosenblatt (University Hospital)

1984—James Yardley (Garfield Memorial Hospital)

1985—Warren Pugh (LDS Hospital)

1986—J.P. “Pat” Gibbons (St. Mark’s Hospital)

1987—Robert Kennedy (LDS Hospital)

1988—William “Bill” Timmons (Mountain View Hospital)

1989—James Cornwell (Cottonwood Hospital)

1990—Arthur Anderson (Primary Children’s Medical Center)

1991—Colleen Ferguson (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)

1992—Robyn Pearson (Delta/Fillmore)

1993—Gaylord Swim (Central Valley Medical Center)

1994—Robert Lamb, M.D. (St. Mark’s Hospital)

1995—Urban: Hazel Johnston (Salt Lake Valley Intermountain Healthcare)

1995—Rural: Grand Earl (Uintah Basin Medical Center)

1996—Urban: Gordon Johnson (Salt Lake Valley Intermountain Healthcare)

1996—Rural: Rhea Stewart (Sanpete Valley)

1997—Urban: Luana G. Searle (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)

1997—Rural: Loretta Forman (Milford Valley)

1998—Urban: John Kesler (University of Utah Hospital and Clinics)

1998—Rural: Gayle Young (Uintah Basin Medical Center)

1999—Urban: Robert Parsons, PhD (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)

1999—Rural: Neil Ray Mellor (Gunnison Valley Hospital)

2000—Urban: Howard A. Jorgensen (St. Mark’s Hospital)

2000—Rural: Merrill Daines, M.D. (Logan Regional Hospital)

2001—Urban: Richard Galbraith (Intermountain Health Care)

2001—Rural: John McAllister (Sanpete Valley Hospital)

2002—Urban: Thomas D. Dee II (McKay-Dee Hospital Center)

2002—Rural: Duane Crutchfield (Central Valley Medical Center)

2003—Urban: Penny Simpson Brooke (IHC Urban Central Region)

2003—Rural: Bob Jones (Allen Memorial Hospital)

2004—Urban: Douglas Black (IHC Urban Central Region)

2004—Rural: William Howard (Central Valley Medical Center)

2005—Urban: Robert Reeder (Salt Lake Regional Medical Center)

2005—Rural: Robert Cochran (Dixie Regional Medical Center)

2006—Urban: Kem Gardner (Intermountain Healthcare)

2006—Rural: Ken Ballantyne (Allen Memorial Hospital)

2007—Urban: Joe Johnson (Lakeview Hospital)

2007—Rural: Alan Kenison (Central Valley Medical Center)

2008—Urban: Phillip W. Clinger (University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics)

2008—Rural: Rex Christensen (Sevier Valley Medical Center)

2009—Urban: Jane Carlile (Intermountain Healthcare Urban South Region)

2009—Rural: Cary Smith (Uintah Basin Medical Center)

2010—Suresh Kulkarni (Brigham City Community Hospital)

2011—Becky Kearns (Park City Medical Center)

2012—Urban: Karen Hale (Intermountain Healthcare)

2012—Rural: Wayne Clark (Valley View Medical Center)

2013—Urban: Shahab Saeed (Intermountain Healthcare)

2013—Rural: Kyle Snow (Uintah Basin Healthcare)

2014—Urban: Gary Adams (Shriners Hospital for Children)

2014—Rural: Lamar Guymon (Castleview Hospital)

2015—Mark Miller (University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics)

2016--Urban: F. Ann Millner (Intermountain Healthcare)

2016--Rural: Robert Hicken (Heber Valley Medical Center)

 

Nominate