Utah Hospital Trustee Service Award

This award recognizes hospital trustees who have made significant contributions of time, talent, leadership, vision and service to a particular hospital and community.

Nominate

Past Recipients

  • 1983—Joseph Rosenblatt (University Hospital)
  • 1984—James Yardley (Garfield Memorial Hospital)
  • 1985—Warren Pugh (LDS Hospital)
  • 1986—J.P. “Pat” Gibbons (St. Mark’s Hospital)
  • 1987—Robert Kennedy (LDS Hospital)
  • 1988—William “Bill” Timmons (Mountain View Hospital)
  • 1989—James Cornwell (Cottonwood Hospital)
  • 1990—Arthur Anderson (Primary Children’s Medical Center)
  • 1991—Colleen Ferguson (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)
  • 1992—Robyn Pearson (Delta/Fillmore)
  • 1993—Gaylord Swim (Central Valley Medical Center)
  • 1994—Robert Lamb, M.D. (St. Mark’s Hospital)
  • 1995—Urban: Hazel Johnston (Salt Lake Valley Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 1995—Rural: Grand Earl (Uintah Basin Medical Center)
  • 1996—Urban: Gordon Johnson (Salt Lake Valley Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 1996—Rural: Rhea Stewart (Sanpete Valley)
  • 1997—Urban: Luana G. Searle (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)
  • 1997—Rural: Loretta Forman (Milford Valley)
  • 1998—Urban: John Kesler (University of Utah Hospital and Clinics)
  • 1998—Rural: Gayle Young (Uintah Basin Medical Center)
  • 1999—Urban: Robert Parsons, PhD (Utah Valley Regional Medical Center)
  • 1999—Rural: Neil Ray Mellor (Gunnison Valley Hospital)
  • 2000—Urban: Howard A. Jorgensen (St. Mark’s Hospital)
  • 2000—Rural: Merrill Daines, M.D. (Logan Regional Hospital)
  • 2001—Urban: Richard Galbraith (Intermountain Health Care)
  • 2001—Rural: John McAllister (Sanpete Valley Hospital)
  • 2002—Urban: Thomas D. Dee II (McKay-Dee Hospital Center)
  • 2002—Rural: Duane Crutchfield (Central Valley Medical Center)
  • 2003—Urban: Penny Simpson Brooke (IHC Urban Central Region)
  • 2003—Rural: Bob Jones (Allen Memorial Hospital)
  • 2004—Urban: Douglas Black (IHC Urban Central Region)
  • 2004—Rural: William Howard (Central Valley Medical Center)
  • 2005—Urban: Robert Reeder (Salt Lake Regional Medical Center)
  • 2005—Rural: Robert Cochran (Dixie Regional Medical Center)
  • 2006—Urban: Kem Gardner (Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 2006—Rural: Ken Ballantyne (Allen Memorial Hospital)
  • 2007—Urban: Joe Johnson (Lakeview Hospital)
  • 2007—Rural: Alan Kenison (Central Valley Medical Center)
  • 2008—Urban: Phillip W. Clinger (University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics)
  • 2008—Rural: Rex Christensen (Sevier Valley Medical Center)
  • 2009—Urban: Jane Carlile (Intermountain Healthcare Urban South Region)
  • 2009—Rural: Cary Smith (Uintah Basin Medical Center)
  • 2010—Suresh Kulkarni (Brigham City Community Hospital)
  • 2011—Becky Kearns (Park City Medical Center)
  • 2012—Urban: Karen Hale (Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 2012—Rural: Wayne Clark (Valley View Medical Center)
  • 2013—Urban: Shahab Saeed (Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 2013—Rural: Kyle Snow (Uintah Basin Healthcare)
  • 2014—Urban: Gary Adams (Shriners Hospital for Children)
  • 2014—Rural: Lamar Guymon (Castleview Hospital)
  • 2015—Mark Miller (University of Utah Hospitals & Clinics)
  • 2016—Urban: F. Ann Millner (Intermountain Healthcare)
  • 2016—Rural: Robert Hicken (Heber Valley Medical Center)
  • 2017—Matt Packard (Intermountain Healthcare South Region)
  • 2018—Urban: Steven Mintz, MD (Salt Lake Regional Medical Center)
  • 2018—Rural: Paul Weller (Heber Valley Hospital)
  • 2019—Urban: Stuart Adams (Davis Hospital & Medical Center) Rural: Alarik Myrin (Uintah Basin Medical Center)
Nominate